See Smith, 209 P.3d at 1181. As a result, the court of appeals reversed the trial court order granting ECH’s motion for summary judgment. The Smiths and ECH both petitioned for certiorari.
In ruling that a personal injury claim, resulting from a construction defect, accrues when the claimant knew or should have known of the defect that ultimately causes the injury, the Supreme Court stated:
We agree with the trial court and court of appeals that the plain meaning of section 104 is clear. The statute contains both a list of specific claims to which the statute applies and the corresponding accrual standard for such claims. The list of claims explicitly includes “actions for the recovery of damages for … injury to or wrongful death of a person caused by any such deficiency.” § 13-80-104(c)(I)-(III). Regarding the accrual of such claims, the statute clearly states that “a claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” § 13-80-104(b)(I). Thus, it is plain from the language of the statute that claims under the CDARA, personal injury claims included, begin to accrue when the homeowner first discovers or should have discovered the defect.