Colorado Senate Bill 11-68 Proposes Unwarranted Changes to the Colorado Consumer Protection Act
[…] Colorado Senate Bill 11-68 Proposes Unwarranted Changes to the Colorado Consumer Protection Act

Sen. Morgan Carroll (D-Arapahoe) and Rep. Judy Solano (D-Adams) introduced SB 11-68, titled “Concerning an Increase in Consumer Protection under the ‘Colorado Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”).’” However, enacting SB 11-068 would offer no real additional protections to consumers in legitimate deceptive practice cases, cloud existing law, and make defending against baseless CCPA claims more onerous and costly.
The CCPA is found at C.R.S. § 6-1-101, et seq. C.R.S. §6-1-105 (1)(a) through (ccc) offers over forty examples of what may constitute a deceptive trade practice. The list includes deceptive practices that are very general, for example: “(g) represent[ing] that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;” and those that are more specific, for example: “(vv) violat[ion of] section 12-55-110.3, C.R.S.” (regarding posting legal notices required of a notary). Not all of the violations include a “knowing” or intent element.