The trial court granted Powers Electric’s motion for summary judgment determining that United Fire’s claim accrued on the date of the fire and having waited more than two years after this date to sue Powers Electric, its case was barred by the statute of limitations.
On appeal, the parties agreed that the case was a construction defect case governed by the Construction Defect Action Reform Act (“CDARA“), C.R.S. § 13-20-801, et seq., and the two-year statute of limitations found in C.R.S. § 13-80-102(1)(a) and 104(1). They also agreed that under C.R.S. § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I), the two years begins to run when a claimant “discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” The parties disagreed, obviously, regarding the meaning of the phrase “physical manifestation of a defect in the improvement.”
In referring to Smith v. Executive Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186 (Colo., 2010), the Court of Appeals stated: