construction defect legislation
[…] According to the bill’s summary, HB 24-1230 contains the following provisions:

Current law declares void any express waivers of or limitations on the legal rights or remedies provided by the “Construction Defect Action Reform Act” or the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act.”  Sections 1 and 4 make it a violation of the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act” to obtain or attempt to obtain a waiver or limitation that violates the aforementioned current law.

In 2007, the Colorado Legislature passed what was known as the “Homeowner Protection Act,” codified at C.R.S. § 13-20-806(7), which rendered void as against public policy “any express waiver of, or limitation on, the legal rights, remedies, or damages provided by” CDARA or the CCPA, “or on the ability to enforce such legal rights, remedies, or damages within the time provided by applicable statutes of limitation or repose. . .”  Apparently not satisfied with simply rendering overreaching language void and unenforceable, plaintiffs’ attorneys would like to use the inclusion of such language as the basis for demanding attorneys’ fees and treble damages.