Colorado Senate Bill 25-185: Preserving Homeowners’ Rights to Assert Negligence Claims Against Subcontractors and Design Professionals
[…] As of March 3, 2025, a hearing date has not yet been scheduled.  This bill explicitly clarifies that construction professionals, including subcontractors and design professionals, owe independent tort duties of care to construct residential homes in a non-defective and reasonable manner.  Crucially, it confirms that this duty applies equally to original and subsequent home purchasers, legislatively overturning Appleby and reaffirming the principle established in Yacht Club II.

Furthermore, S.B. 25-185 aligns with the intent expressed in C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(6)(a), which states:

(I) It is in the best interests of this state and its citizens and consumers to ensure that every construction business in the state is financially responsible under the tort liability system for losses that a business has caused;

*          *          *

(IV) It is the intent of the general assembly that the duty of a business to be responsible for its own negligence be nondelegable;

*          *          *

(VI) The intent of this subsection (6) is to create an economic climate that will promote safety in construction, foster the availability and affordability of insurance, and ensure fairness among businesses;

(VII) If all businesses, large and small, are responsible for their own actions, then construction companies will be able to obtain adequate insurance, the quality of construction will be improved, and workplace safety will be enhanced.

These legislative findings reinforce the importance of S.B. 25-185 in ensuring that all construction professionals remain accountable for their negligence.